Sunday, December 11, 2011

Monaco - Cannes & Monte Carlo Part 2

Safely landed in Hong Kong few hours ago! I feel liked I need to at least finish part 2 before becoming inactive for like 4 weeks >__< Not going to write much because not really used to my mum's laptop and also it's almost 1am and I have to wake up early tomorrow to shop my ass off hehehehe

So here are the photos taken after lunch in Monte Carlo~


I think this is a church of some sort? Too lazy to search this up but it's suppose to be a tourist attraction haha

Look at all the yachts!


This is pretty much the same photo but we caught a yacht in action so I decide to put it up here haha






Used pinhole filter on my camera and I really love this photo because it looks like a painting!





Check out my sexy black Bentley! hehehe



We were on a mountain so the views from there was breathtaking from every angle!! Taken with the popart filter!

This was the hop on hop off tour bus we took to get around Monte Carlo

Then we headed back to the casinos to play some more!





Red Birkin in Togo >___< *Gasp*


Next day before leaving Cannes

Gorgeous window display!


Had breakfast at a bakery in Cannes




Fresh out of the oven!!!




My coffee eclaire mmmm



Day snaps of Cannes




Ok gotta sleep!!! G'nite!!!

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Ventimiglia -> Cannes -> Monte Carlo [Part 1]

Still havnt finished my Europe trip posts and I'm really trying to finish them off before I leave for HK and China but there are just so many photos to go through and edit >___< I think travel posts are the most time consuming posts ever and they are like doing assignments... >.<

I thought I can fit Cannes and Monte Carlo into one post but there are just too many photos so I will have to split them into two separate posts >.<

The day after Venice we left Italy for Monaco! It look almost one day just to travel from Milan to Cannes!

We had to take a train from Milan to Ventimiglia which is the Italian city on the border of Monaco and Italy. Then take another train from Ventimiglia to Cannes.

In Ventimiglia having lunch before boarding the train for Cannes, Monaco!


Cute Italian dogs!!! Most of them looks like this with scruffy fur! The owner was really nice and let me pat the dog and take a photo with it hehehe


mmm spagetti!


My Bruchetta~ which was really nice!


Arrived in our hotel room in Cannes which was gorgeous! Check out the bathroom!


We went up to the open roof area to quickly snap some photos before the sun went down!



Such nice views from the rooftop!



Then we started exploring Cannes at night!

Cute hello kitty car haha


I immediately fell in love with Cannes! I think it would be a great place to live! I really love the peaceful and relaxing atmosphere of Cannes and it felt really different from Italy!



Had dinner at a really nice chinese restaurant. The weather was perfect to sit outside!


The entire road along the sea was lined with branded shops and expensive hotels


The LV display was super cute! The bags had cute golden duck feet! hahaha

 



There were 3 casinos in Cannes but we didn't bring our passports out so didn't get to check out the inside of the casinos in Cannes =(



Next day we caught the train to Monte Carlo! Again, we were blessed with great weather and blue skies!


So many yachts!








We saw so many expensive cars that day! I would frikkin love to live in Monaco if I'm rich!! >__<


We played at the Casino! Mainly played the e-gaming machines but it was really fun and exciting hahaha


We got on a tour bus and stopped at the top of the mountain where the view was breathtaking but more photos of the views in the next post!


Here are photos of us having lunch lol


The salad was sooo yummy!


I love salad!!






Dessert! Yay!!





Sorry for my lack of captions. Almost 2am and super tired and sleepy because I had a long day! But it was a super good day because it was my birthday! First time spent my birthday overseas and my family was here to celebrate it with me ^__^ I'll try to post up part 2 tomorrow and that will probably be my last post til I come back from my trip which is in Jan! I'll try to start my giveaway once I've bought the goodies and taken a photo of it! Hope you enjoyed this post!